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My check engine light is on and the codes that came up on the scanner were P1004 and P0406. Can anybody tell me what parts exactly need to be replaced. I need to take care of this so I can pass my smog check. Also, any info on how to replace them would be greatly appreciated.*

Thanks!!
 

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I can only tell you what the codes mean. :)

P1004 Dodge - Short Runner Valve Control Performance
Possible causes:
- Faulty short runner valve assembly
- Short runner valve harness is open or shorted
- Short runner valve circuit poor electrical connection
- Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

There is a bulletin for the following Dodge models:

2007 Dodge 300
2007 Dodge Magnum
2007 Dodge Charger


P0406 Dodge - Exhaust Gas Recirculation Position Sensor Circuit High
Possible causes:
- EGR Valve clogged, dirty or leaky
- EGR valve damaged/defective
- EGR volume control solenoid valve
- EGR temperature sensor and circuit
- EGR volume control solenoid valve harness is open or shorted
- EGR volume control solenoid valve circuit poor electrical connection
(there are bulletins for the 06/07 Charger for this code)
 

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Hope it's ok to post a link to one of the other forums, they've got P1004 info already written up that I can't find elsewhere. Take a look at these couple:

http://www.******************/showthread.php?t=111989
http://www.******************/showthread.php?t=109679

For P0406:

P0406-EGR POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
² Set Condition:
EGR position sensor signal is greater than 4.89. One trip Fault.
Possible Causes
(K34) EGR POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K34) EGR POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K34) EGR POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
EGR SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1. EGR POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.5 VOLTS
Start the engine.
With the scan tool, read the EGR Position Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2. (K34) EGR POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the (K34) EGR Position Sensor Signal
circuit and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the EGR Solenoid harness
connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes >> Repair the short between the (K34) EGR Position Sensor
Signal circuit and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 3
3. (K34) EGR POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K34) EGR Sensor Signal circuit in the
EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0 volts?
Yes >> Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K34) EGR Position
Sensor Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 4
4. EGR SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the PCM harness connectors.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K34) EGR Position Sensor Signal
circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
With the scan tool, monitor the EGR Position Sensor voltage.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Is the voltage below 0.5 of a volt?
Yes >> Replace the EGR Solenoid Assembly.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Go To 5
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
5. (K34) EGR POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815
to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K34) EGR Position Sensor Signal circuit
from the EGR Solenoid harness connector to the appropriate terminal
of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes >> Go To 6
No >> Repair the open in the (K34) EGR Position Sensor Signal
circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
6. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the
EGR Solenoid harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special
tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 30 ohms?
Yes >> Go To 7
No >> Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes >> Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No >> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
 
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