Charger Forums banner
1 - 20 of 21 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
43 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 · (Edited)
i want to get mine done -- smoked 20% -- but i don't want to attract the attention of every cop i pass even more than i already do..

does anyone know if its illegal to have tinted tail lights in CA?

thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,848 Posts
if you black them out yes. just tinting, i dont think so. a lot of us around the bay have them done, but you know everyone gets treated diff. it depends on the cop liking you or not.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,188 Posts
Yes it is illegal for tint on your tail lights.

I should know because I got a ticket for it 2 months back from a CHP person.

:)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
400 Posts
I don't have mine done, but i'm curious... Is the ticket a correctable one like having tinted windows, or is it just a fine?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,188 Posts
it is correctable... :)

just had to find a set of stock tails and exchange them and had it signed off... thanks Avon rent a car...LOL
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
581 Posts
I have had my lights smoke ever since I got the car and never had a problem... It is illegal if the cop wants to be a punk about it! it is easily reversable too, so its just a fix it ticket...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
581 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,076 Posts
Honestly, how lame of a reason is that to pull someone over....?
We've been down this road before... :(

Please provide a list of acceptable violations that one could be stopped for.

Include your legitimate reasons for the exclusions.

Of those acceptable violations, please highlight the ones criminals commit most often.


I am, of course, being a bit silly. There is no list. There are no exclusions.

Equitable application is the only solution.

"Lame" stops often net the biggest fish. :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
622 Posts
California Vehicle Code

Here is California's Code on Taillamps and Stoplamps

I do not see a specific mention of tinting on the lights, and furthermore, it does not say they have to be RED in color anymore, only RED when activated.

- - - - - Copied from current CVC book - - - - -

Taillamps
24600. During darkness every motor vehicle which is not
in combination with any other vehicle and every vehicle at
the end of a combination of vehicles shall be equipped with
lighted taillamps mounted on the rear as follows:
(a) Every vehicle shall be equipped with one or more
taillamps.
(b) Every vehicle, other than a motorcycle, manufactured
and first registered on or after January 1, 1958, shall be
equipped with not less than two taillamps, except that
trailers and semitrailers manufactured after July 23, 1973,
which are less than 30 inches wide, may be equipped with one
taillamp which shall be mounted at or near the vertical
centerline of the vehicles. If a vehicle is equipped with two
taillamps, they shall be mounted as specified in subdivision
(d).
(c) Every vehicle or vehicle at the end of a combination of
vehicles, subject to subdivision (a) of Section 22406 shall be
equipped with not less than two taillamps.
(d) When two taillamps are required, at least one shall be
mounted at the left and one at the right side respectively at
the same level.
(e) Taillamps shall be red in color and shall be plainly
visible from all distances within 500 feet to the rear except
that taillamps on vehicles manufactured after January 1,
1969, shall be plainly visible from all distances within 1,000
feet to the rear.

(f) Taillamps on vehicles manufactured on or after
January 1, 1969, shall be mounted not lower than 15 inches
nor higher than 72 inches, except that a tow truck, in addition
to being equipped with the required taillamps, may also be
equipped with two taillamps which may be mounted not
lower than 15 inches nor higher than the maximum allowable
vehicle height and as far forward as the rearmost portion of
the driver’s seat in the rearmost position. The additional
taillamps on a tow truck shall be lighted whenever the
headlamps are lighted.

Amended Ch. 924, Stats. 1988. Effective January 1, 1989.

Stoplamps
24603. Every motor vehicle which is not in combination
with any other vehicle and every vehicle at the end of a
combination of vehicles shall at all times be equipped with
stoplamps mounted on the rear as follows:
(a) Every such vehicle shall be equipped with one or more
stoplamps.
(b) Every such vehicle, other than a motorcycle,
manufactured and first registered on or after January 1,
1958, shall be equipped with two stoplamps, except that
trailers and semitrailers manufactured after July 23, 1973,
which are less than 30 inches wide, may be equipped with one
stoplamp which shall be mounted at or near the vertical
centerline of the trailer. If such vehicle is equipped with two
stoplamps, they shall be mounted as specified in subdivision
(d).
(c) Except as provided in subdivision (h), stoplamps on
vehicles manufactured on or after January 1, 1969, shall be
mounted not lower than 15 inches nor higher than 72 inches,
except that a tow truck, in addition to being equipped with
the required stoplamps, may also be equipped with two
stoplamps which may be mounted not lower than 15 inches
nor higher than the maximum allowable vehicle height and
as far forward as the rearmost portion of the driver’s seat in
the rearmost position.
(d) Where two stoplamps are required, at least one shall
be mounted at the left and one at the right side, respectively,
at the same level.
(e) Stoplamps on vehicles manufactured on or after
January 1, 1979, shall emit a red light. Stoplamps on vehicles
manufactured before January 1, 1979, shall emit a red or
yellow light. All stoplamps shall be plainly visible and
understandable from a distance of 300 feet to the rear both
during normal sunlight and at nighttime, except that
stoplamps on a vehicle of a size required to be equipped with
clearance lamps shall be visible from a distance of 500 feet
during such times.

(f) Stoplamps shall be activated upon application of the
service (foot) brake and the hand control head for air,
vacuum, or electric brakes. In addition, all stoplamps may be
activated by a mechanical device designed to function only
upon sudden release of the accelerator while the vehicle is in
motion. Stoplamps on vehicles equipped with a manual
transmission may be manually activated by a mechanical
device when the vehicle is downshifted if the device is
automatically rendered inoperative while the vehicle is
accelerating.
(g) Any vehicle may be equipped with supplemental
stoplamps mounted to the rear of the rearmost portion of the
driver’s seat in its rearmost position in addition to the lamps
required to be mounted on the rear of the vehicle.
Supplemental stoplamps installed after January 1, 1979,
shall be red in color and mounted not lower than 15 inches
above the roadway. The supplemental stoplamp on that side
of a vehicle toward which a turn will be made may flash as
part of the supplemental turn signal lamp.
A supplemental stoplamp may be mounted inside the rear
window of a vehicle, if it is mounted at the centerline of the
vehicle and is constructed and mounted so as to prevent any
light, other than a monitorial indicator emitted from the
device, either direct or reflected, from being visible to the
driver.
(h) Any supplemental stoplamp installed after January 1,
1987, shall comply with Federal Motor Vehicle Safety
Standard No. 108 (49 C.F.R. 571.108). Any vehicle equipped
with a stoplamp which complies with the federal motor
vehicle safety standards applicable to that make and model
vehicle shall conform to that applicable safety standard
unless modified to comply with the federal motor vehicle
safety standard designated in this subdivision.
Amended Ch. 924, Stats. 1988. Effective January 1, 1989.

- - - - - - - End Copy - - - - - - -

So if your Taillights are visible at 1000 feet to the rear, and your Stoplamps are visible to 300 feet in daylight, you are not in violation of this section as I read it.

Thoughts?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,667 Posts
I got a set of medium tint tail lights and been driving with them for over 2 months now. Had a cop right behind me driving for about 3 minutes...didn't get pulled over. Just depends on the mood the cop is in I guess? but yea they are illegal.

I'm in SoCali by the way.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
23 Posts
I was going to get my lights tinted medium, crap now I'm not so sure. Maybe I should keep an extra set in case I do get a fix-it ticket. I think it worth it's for the look on a black car...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
46 Posts
Whether you like it or not any of the mods described are a violation of Ca. vehicle code. In regards to tinting the lights we have what we call probable cause and even though it is a lame one you can be pulled over for this. If you have a bad attitude then you set yourself up for further review ie. intake, headers, tinted windows etc. The best thing you can do is just say I'm sorry I didn't know their was a problem and don't be disrespectful. If you are I guarantee you will lose. The Pen is mighty than the sword.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,973 Posts
everything is illegal in C.A.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,218 Posts
everything is illegal in C.A.
yup.....the other day i was driving downtown which im in san jose....and my 2 front windows were down and all of a sudden i see this sheriff following me for a long time??probly trying to figure out what to get me for and also because he sees a youngster driving a beautiful car :grin: so finally he lights up and pulls me over wtf.....:angry:
so he comes up to my car and asks you know why i pulled you over right
(me: no why??im wondering the same thing WHY??)
(him: for your tinted windows!!)
(me:wtf well i didnt say that but....i told him its not illegal for my back windows to be tinted....)
(him: well its not your back ones its your front ones)
(me: wtf they were down the whole time how do you know)
(him: well most likely because your back ones are tinted...SO I KNOW YOUR FRONTS ARE.....)I WAS SO PISSED:angry:
(me: well im sorry for your assumption but isnt it unlawful what your doing trying to bust me for something like this when you dont know for sure??)
(him: well no... prove me wrong their not at this point you have no choice son??)
(me: um ok show i roll them up a tab)
(him: ok their are tinted well have a good day and thanks for being honest if i catch you around here again with them up then your getting a citation you here!!!)
(me I WAS SO F%@$IN PISSED WTF WAS THIS ABOUT??? SO I TAKE OFF AND THIS DUDE SOME WHAT FOLLOWS ME....TO PROBLY CHECK IF I GOT THE UP WHILE DRIVING!!AND PROBLY TO BUST ME AND THEN FROM THEIR I GET THE FREEWAY....AND HE STAYS BACK......
MAN I WAS SO PISSED WHEN I GOT HOME I SPREADED THE NEWS TO MY GIRLFRIEND AND FAMILY THEY SAID I SHOULD HAVE GOT HIS BADGE NUMER????

SO DOES ANYONE THINK THATS UNLAWFUL OF THE SHERIFF TO DO???
 
1 - 20 of 21 Posts
Top